This Privacy Policy is effective and was lastupdated on January 1, 2020.

 

Introduction

 

Welcome! Your privacy is important to Hyundai MnSoft, Inc. and itsaffiliate companies, including Hyundai Motor Company and Kia Motors America,Inc. (“Kia” or “we,” “our” or “us”) and itsaffiliate companies. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describeshow we collect, use, and share information when you use the websites and onlineservices that we own, operate, or make available and that link to the PrivacyPolicy (e.g., websites such as update.kia.com and certain of our mobilewebsites, mobile applications, downloads, and interactive features)(collectively, the “Site”). The Privacy Policy also describes how we use, andshare information collected by us “offline” (including, but not limited to, bypostal mail, contest submissions, telephone requests, surveys, or auto shows).In the Privacy Policy, we refer to our online and offline activitiescollectively as the "Services." This Privacy Policy does not apply toinformation collected using in-vehicle technologies and related services,including online and mobile services that connect to or collect informationfrom your Kia vehicle;  a different privacy policy may apply to suchcollection, such as the privacy policy for UVO services found availableat https://owners.kia.com/us/en/privacy-policy.html). 

 

To the extent we provide you notice on our Services of different oradditional privacy policies or practices (e.g., at the point of ourcollection), those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use.

 

In addition, please review the Services’ Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Services. Byusing our Services, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and ourcollection, use, and sharing of your information and data, and otheractivities, as described below.

 

The Site and information on it is intended for use and access by U.S.residents only. Kia does not knowingly collect, process, access, or intend toaccess the personal information of persons residing outside of the U.S.,including in Europe and China. If you do not reside in the U.S., you shouldstop accessing the Site. Instead, you should visit the Kia-affiliated websitethat is applicable to your country or region.  If you are located in theEuropean Economic Area (“EEA”), please visit https://www.kia.com/eu.   

 

Linkable Table of Contents

 

1. Who We Are

2. What Information Do We Collect & How Do WeUse It?

    (a) Kia Site Visitors

    (b) Kia Vehicle Owners

    (c) Kia Prospects

    (d) Kia Employees

    (e) Kia Employees' Beneficiaries and EmergencyContacts 

    (f) Applicants for Employment

    (g) Kia Contractors

    (h) Kia Dealership Employees

    (i) Kia Dealership Owners

    (j) Kia Dealership Applicants

    (k) Other Vehicle Owners

    (l) Media Personnel

    (m) Government Officials

    (n) Other Third Party Disclosures

3. Information About Targeted Advertising andCalifornia/Delaware Do Not Track Disclosures

4. What About Information You Share Publicly?

5. Do the Services Contain Third Party Contentand Links to Third Party Services?

6. How Do You Contact Us or Update or InquireAbout Your Information and Communications Preferences?

7. Where Does Kia Process the Information?

8. What About Information on Children and Minors?

9. What About Security?

10. What About Social Media Features and Widgets?

11. What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?

12. Your Information Choices

    (a) Accessing and Updating Your Information

    (b) Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

13. Your California Privacy Rights

    (a) Right to Know About Personal InformationCollected, Disclosed, or Sold

    (b) Right to Request Deletion of PersonalInformation

    (c) Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of PersonalInformation

    (d) Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exerciseof a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

    (e) Exercising Your California Privacy Rights

    (f) Response Timing and Format

    (g) Your Rights Under “Shine the Light”

 

1. Who We Are

 

Kia is a United States based subsidiary of Kia Motors Corporation,which is based in Seoul, South Korea. We are the exclusive distributor of Kia-brandedmotor vehicles, parts, and accessories in the United States. Our “dealers” and“licensees” are independent companies that sell our vehicles, parts, andaccessories, and are licensed to operate such businesses using the trade names,trademarks, and service marks owned by us or our affiliates. Our “businesspartners” are independent companies that we contract with to provide you withor offer you other services and products. In this Privacy Policy, we refer todealers, licensees, and business partners collectively as “Partners.”This Privacy Policy governs only Kia’s privacy practices. It does not governthe privacy practices of our Partners, even when you connect to their websitesfrom the Services and when their websites or communications are co-branded withKia trademarks. To learn about the privacy practices of our Partners, pleasereview the privacy policies of each of those Partners. However, if a Partnershares information with us (including when you purchase or service a Kiavehicle with a dealer), this Privacy Policy will apply to our collection anduse of such shared information.

 

Our “Affiliates” include our parent company(ies), subsidiaries,sister companies, and affiliated companies. As described below, we may shareinformation that we collect with our Affiliates. Our Affiliates may have theirown privacy policies that govern their treatment of information that youprovide to them directly or that they collect when you use their websites,applications, or other services. For example, Kia customers who have financedor leased a Kia vehicle through Kia Motors Finance will be subject to KiaMotors Finance’s own privacy policy (and terms of use) with respect to theinformation collected via Kia Motors Finance’s websites, applications, and otherservices.

 

2. What Information Do We Collect and How DoWe Use It?

 

In the course of our business, we collect information that identifies,relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonablybe linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household(“Personal Information”). Depending on how you have interacted with us, we mayhave collected the following categories of Personal Information from you in thelast twelve (12) months, which we may also share with third parties for thepurposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.  The categories below are thoseidentified in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Please note that wehave not collected every type of Personal Information identified in theExamples below, and the types of Personal Information we have collected on anyconsumer depends on how the consumer has interacted with us.  For example,we collect different information about our employees than we do about vehicleowners, and the types of third parties that we share such information withgreatly varies.  While we may need to share employee social securitynumbers with benefits providers, for instance, we do not collect or sharesocial security numbers on vehicle purchasers, unless you have beenspecifically notified that we need to collect and share that information. 

 

Category

Examples

Collected?

Identifiers.

This category may include: name, postal address, unique personal identifiers, online identifiers, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Under the CCPA, “unique identifiers” or “unique personal identifier” means a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a consumer, a family, or a device that is linked to a consumer or family, over time and across different services, including, but not limited to, a device identifier; an Internet Protocol address; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers that can be used to identify a particular consumer or device.

YES

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

This category may include: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education or employment information, financial account numbers, medical information, or health insurance information.

YES

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

This category may include: age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex and gender information, veteran or military status, or genetic information.

YES

Commercial information.

This category may include: records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

Biometric information.

This category may include: imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a face print, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted.

NO

Internet or other electronic network activity information.

This category may include: browsing history, search history, and information regarding interactions with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

YES

Geolocation data.

This category may include: physical location or movements.

YES

Sensory data.

This category may include: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

Professional or employment-related information.

This category may include: current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

Non-public education information.

This category may include: education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf (e.g., grades, transcripts, schedules, and student ID numbers).

YES

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

This category may include: inferences drawn from the above information that may reflect your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, or similar behavioral information.

YES

 

The below sections describe how we collect information from differenttypes of consumers that we interact with, our purposes for collection and howwe may share and use the information. As described below, data collection andusage greatly varies depending on how you may choose to interact with us anduse our products and services. 

 

    (a) Kia Site Visitors

 

Information Collected Directly From You.  If you visit our Site we may collectinformation that you provide to us when you use our Site. The information thatwe collect and how we process it depends on how you use the Site. We maycollect information when you register or create an account, make an informationrequest, participate in promotional activities such as surveys, or when youotherwise interact with us and provide your information via our Site.

 

Information We Collect From OtherSources.  Weand our third-party service providers such as advertising and social networksmay use technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certaininformation when a user engages online with the Services (“Usage Information”).Some Usage Information may be considered Personal Information, such as if andwhen it is linked to any information that reasonably identifies you. This UsageInformation may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that maybe downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phoneor other device (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with ourServices. Usage Information may include, but is not limited to, the followinginformation:

 

  • Device functionality (including browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information);
  • The type of Device used to access the Services;
  • The content viewed immediately before and after a Device  accesses the Services;
  • The online service, if any, that referred the Device to our Services;
  • The areas of our Services that the Device visits and the user’s activities there, including remembering the user and his/her preferences;
  • The time and duration of the Device’s engagement with the Services;
  • The user’s IP address, UDID and other unique identifiers (“Device Identifier”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to a Device used to access the Service, and our computers identify the Device by its Device Identifier;
  • How often the Device visits the online Services; and
  • Device location (as discussed more fully below).

 

Although Usage Information may not identify you or be associated withyou, if we associate Usage Information with Personal Information about you, wewill treat the combined information as Personal Information.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic DataCollection Technologies. As a user navigates through and interacts with our Site, we and third partiessuch as advertising and social networks may use automatic data collectiontechnology to collect certain Usage Information, which may include, withoutlimitation, the following technologies and information:

 

  • Cookies.  A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when a user accesses the Services. 
    • Session cookies: Session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used, for example, to improve navigation on our Sites, block visitors from providing information where inappropriate (e.g., the website may remember previous entries of age that are outside the permitted parameters and block subsequent changes) and to collect aggregated statistical information.
    • Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., Login ID), helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customizing the website based on your preferences on an ongoing basis.
  • Web Beacons.  Small graphic images or other web programming code called “web beacons” (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web and mobile pages and messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web or mobile page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count users of the Services, to learn how users interact with the Services, to let us know whether you viewed our emails or other electronic communications, and to learn whether our ads are effective.
  • Embedded Scripts.  An embedded script is code that helps us collect information about a user’s interactions with the Services, such as the links clicked on.
  • Browser Fingerprinting.  Collection and analysis of information from a Device, such as, without limitation, operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.
  • ETag, or entity tag.  A feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner ETags are a form of Device Identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.
  • Recognition Technologies.  Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user).
  • Precise Location Information.  Our mobile applications and websites may collect precise information about the location of a Device after the user permits us to obtain such information via GPS, Wi-Fi signals, or cell tower signals. To opt out of the collection of location information from your Device, you can adjust the permissions on your Device or uninstall our mobile applications. We collect precise location information to provide you with information that you request, such as the location of a nearby dealer. We may also use and share precise location for any of the purposes described in the “How Do We Use the Information Collected” and “Why We May Share Information With Third Parties” sections of this Privacy Policy. We will not, however, share your precise location information with unaffiliated third parties for their own use without your consent.

 

How Do We Use The Information?  We may use the information we collect inorder to:

 

  • Provide you with information or services that you have requested or agreed to receive such as requests for product information, new vehicle information alerts, and brochures;
  • Process transactions;
  • Send you special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties;
  • Enable you to participate in features of the Services, such as sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions;
  • Process your registration with the Services, including verifying your information is accurate and up to date;
  • Maintain, operate, and improve the Services and our vehicles, products, and other offerings, including delivering software updates;
  • Develop new vehicles, products, and services;
  • Analyze the effectiveness of our advertising;
  • Contact you about your use of the Services and to inform you, in our discretion, of changes to the Services or our policies;
  • Advise you of important safety-related information;
  • Customize and personalize your experiences with the Services;
  • To understand you and your preferences to enhance and personalize your experience;
  • Deliver advertising or marketing communications based on your interests, location, or online activity, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising;
  • Detect and prevent fraudulent, unlawful, unauthorized, or abusive use of the Services;
  • Conduct internal research;
  • Support our internal business operations;  
  • Process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in any other document made available to you; and
  • As described when you provide the information.

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties. We mayshare your information with third parties including our Affiliates and ourPartners and their service providers. We may also share information with ourmarketing and promotional service providers, including advertising and socialnetworks, that assist with marketing campaigns and other outreach efforts aimedat current or prospective Kia vehicle owners, or our data analytic, dataenhancement, and market research providers that assist in keeping our contactinformation up to date and understanding our audiences. 

 

We may also share your information to satisfy any applicable law,regulation, subpoenas, court orders, warrants, governmental requests, or legalprocess if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law. Wemay also share your information with a third party performing audit, legal,operational, or other similar services for or on behalf of Kia.  Moreover,we reserve the right to disclose and transfer the information we collect: (i)to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Services or associateddatabases; or (ii) in connection with the negotiation, planning, or completionof a corporate merger, consolidation, restructure, sale of substantially all ofour shares or assets, or other corporate change.

 

    (b) Kia Vehicle Owners

 

Information Collected Directly From You.  If you are a Kia vehicle owner, we maycollect information that you provide when you purchase, lease, repair, orcontact us regarding a Kia vehicle, when you register or create an account onthe Kia owner’s portal, or when you otherwise interact with us or our serviceproviders. We may also collect information from you when you navigate our Site(from cookies and other digital technologies, as described above). If you usein-vehicle technologies and related services, including online and mobileservices that connect to or collect information from your Kia vehicle, pleasealso see the privacy policy for UVO services at https://owners.kia.com/us/en/privacy-policy.html.

 

Information We Collect From Other Sources.  We may also collect information aboutyou from our Affiliates and our Partners and their service providers, such aswhen you purchase, lease, or repair a Kia vehicle at a Kia dealership.  Wemay also collect information about you from or through advertising and socialnetworks, and our service providers, including data analytics, dataenhancement, and market research providers that assist in keeping our ownershiprecords and owner contact information up to date and understanding ouraudiences.

 

How Do We Use The Information?  We may use the information we collectin order to:

 

  • Process transactions;
  • Provide you with information or services that you have requested or agreed to receive such as roadside assistance, vehicle maintenance, requests for product information, new vehicle information alerts, and brochures;
  • Enable you to participate in features of the Services, such as sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions;
  • Process your registration with Services and verify that your information is accurate and up to date;
  • Develop, operate, and improve our vehicles, products, and other offerings;
  • Conduct internal research;
  • Customize and personalize your experiences with the Services;
  • Deliver advertising or marketing communications based on your interests, location, or online activity, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising;
  • Administer and verify warranties;
  • Advise you of important safety-related information, such as recalls;
  • Learn more about our customers and their experiences and to monitor your satisfaction with Kia products and services provided to you;
  • Detect and prevent fraudulent, unlawful, unauthorized, or abusive use of the Services;
  • Support our internal business operations; and 
  • Process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in any other document made available to you. 

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties.  We mayshare your information with third parties including our Affiliates and Partnersand their service providers. We may also share information with advertising andsocial networks, our marketing and promotional service providers that assistwith marketing campaigns and other outreach efforts aimed at Kia vehicleowners, or our data analytic, data enhancement, and market research providersthat assist in keeping our contact information up to date and understanding ouraudiences.

 

We may also share your information to satisfy any applicable law,regulation, subpoenas, court orders, warrants, governmental requests, or legalprocess if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law. Wemay also share your information with a third party performing audit, legal,operational, or other similar services for or on behalf of Kia.  Moreover,we reserve the right to disclose and transfer the information we collect: (i)to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Services or associateddatabases; or (ii) in connection with the negotiation, planning, or completionof a corporate merger, consolidation, restructure, sale of substantially all ofour shares or assets, or other corporate change.

 

    (c) Prospective KiaOwners

 

Information Collected Directly From You.  If you are a prospective Kia owner,such as a person who has requested information about Kia vehicles from the Siteor at an event, we may collect information that you provide to us when yourequest further information on Kia products and services, visit our Site (fromcookies and other digital technologies, as described above), participate inpromotional activities, or when you otherwise interact with us or our serviceproviders and provide your information. 

 

Information We Collect From OtherSources.  Wemay also collect information about you from our Affiliates, our Partners andtheir service providers, consumer data resellers, advertising and socialnetworks, and our service providers, including marketing and promotionalservice, data analytics, data enhancement, and market research providers thatassist in keeping our contact information up to date, understanding ouraudiences, and reaching prospective owners.  

 

How Do We Use The Information Collected?  We may use the information we collectin order to:

 

  • Provide you with information or services that you have requested or agreed to receive such as requests for product information, new vehicle information alerts, and brochures;
  • Fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information;
  • Enable you to participate and take advantage of our products and services, such as sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions;
  • Customize and personalize your experience with our products, promotions, and offerings;
  • Deliver advertising or marketing communications (such as special offers and promotional materials) based on your interests, location, or your online activity on our Site, and monitor the effectiveness of our advertising;
  • Learn more about our prospective customers and their experiences and to monitor your satisfaction with Kia products and services you may have considered;
  • Support our internal business operations; and 
  • Process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in other documents made available to you. 

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties.  We mayshare your information with third parties including our Affiliates and Partnersand their service providers. We may also share information with advertising andsocial networks, our marketing and promotional service providers that assistwith marketing campaigns and other outreach efforts aimed at prospective Kiavehicle owners, or our data analytic, data enhancement, and market researchproviders that assist in keeping our contact information up to date,understanding our audiences, and reaching prospective owners.

 

    (d) Kia Employees

 

Information Collected Directly From You.  If you are a Kia employee, we collectinformation that you provide to us when you complete your employment paperwork,participate in employee training, enroll in employee benefits, completeinternal company surveys, or when you otherwise interact with us and provideinformation in the context of your employment. 

 

Information We Collect From OtherSources.  Wemay collect information about you from our service providers with whom youprovide or update your personal information, such as for employee benefits;from your medical providers, such as when you authorize medical providers tosend us information about you; and from our Affiliates, who provide informationabout employee work practices, such as while managing internal operations likeIT. 

 

How Do We Use The Information? We may use the information we collect,in order to:

 

  • Establish and manage your employment relationship with Kia;
  • Administer pay, benefits, and to maintain employee HR records;
  • Provide training, education, and other employee engagement opportunities;
  • Maintain internal record keeping and oversight of Kia personnel, their work activities and their performance;
  • Maintain emergency contact and beneficiary details;
  • Comply with applicable laws and various legal retention obligations;
  • Generally, to cooperate with any lawful investigation about past, present, or potential employees;
  • Conduct internal research;
  • Support our internal business operations; and 
  • Process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or as otherwise set forth in the Privacy Policy or in other documents made available to you. 

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties.  We mayshare your information with Affiliates, vendors and service providers to assistus with establishing and managing the employment relationship, including:payroll and benefits providers and consultants, occupational health providers,insurers, retirement plan administrators, background check service providers,emergency service vendors, training and education vendors, employee engagementvendors, employee travel vendors, employee relocation vendors, businesscontinuity vendors, unemployment services, administrative support vendors, andcommunity service vendors. 

 

We may also share your information to satisfy any applicable law,regulation, subpoenas, court orders, warrants, governmental requests, or legalprocess if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law. Wemay also share your information with a third party performing audit, legal,operational, or other similar services for or on behalf of Kia.  Moreover,we reserve the right to disclose and transfer the information we collect: (i)to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Services or associateddatabases; or (ii) in connection with the negotiation, planning, or completionof a corporate merger, consolidation, restructure, sale of substantially all ofour shares or assets, or other corporate change.

 

    (e) Kia Employees’Beneficiaries and Emergency Contacts

 

Kia may collect information on employees’ emergency contacts andemployees’ beneficiaries who participate in Kia’s employee benefitsprogram.  We collect this information from our employees or from serviceproviders to whom our employees update this information.  We collect thisinformation to provide benefits to our employees and their eligible dependents,and so that we know who to contact in case an employee experiences anemergency. We may share this information with Affiliates, emergency serviceproviders, first responders, and vendors and service providers that assist uswith providing employee benefits, such as payroll and benefits providers,occupational health providers, insurers, and retirement plan administrators. Wemay also share this information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation,subpoenas, court orders, warrants, governmental requests, or legal process ifin our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law. We may alsoshare this information with a third party performing audit, legal, operational,or other similar services for or on behalf of Kia.  Moreover, we reservethe right to disclose and transfer the information we collect: (i) to asubsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Services or associateddatabases; or (ii) in connection with the negotiation, planning, or completionof a corporate merger, consolidation, restructure, sale of substantially all ofour shares or assets, or other corporate change. If you provide informationabout others, Kia will rely on you to communicate to those individuals that youare providing us with their information and to obtain their consent, if legallyrequired.  

 

    (f) Applicants forEmployment

 

Information Collected Directly From You. If you apply for employment with Kia, wecollect information that you provide to us when you complete and submit youremployment application, and any information you provide to us as a follow-up toyour application. 

 

Information We Collect From OtherSources.  Wemay also collect information about you from vendors and service providers thatwe work with in the application process, such as vendors that process or reviewapplications, that suggest candidates for us, or that assist with anapplicant’s potential relocation.  

 

How Do We Use The Information?  We may use the information we collect,in order to:

 

  • Process and evaluate an applicant’s application, qualifications, and credentials for employment with Kia;
  • Contact applicants regarding the status of their application for employment;
  • Assist with the onboarding of an applicant into employment;
  • Conduct internal research;
  • Conduct background checks; 
  • Monitor Kia’s recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies;
  • Determine an applicant’s need for special accommodations;
  • Evaluate an applicant’s legal ability or capacity for employment;
  • To detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or otherwise illegal activity; and
  • Determine the terms of an applicant’s potential employment with Kia. 

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties. We mayshare your information with our Affiliates and with service providers whoassist us in the application process such as background check, relocation, andexecutive search vendors, or vendors who otherwise process applications. We mayalso share your information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation,subpoenas, court orders, warrants, governmental requests, or legal process ifin our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law. We may alsoshare your information with a third party performing audit, legal, operational,or other similar services for or on behalf of Kia.  Moreover, we reservethe right to disclose and transfer the information we collect: (i) to asubsequent owner, co-owner, or operator of the Services or associateddatabases; or (ii) in connection with the negotiation, planning, or completionof a corporate merger, consolidation, restructure, sale of substantially all ofour shares or assets, or other corporate change.

 

    (g) Kia Contractors

 

Information Collected Directly From You. If you work as a contractor for Kia, wecollect information that you provide to us while acting as a contractor. 

 

Information Collected From Other Sources. We collect information about you fromthe agencies that placed you as a contractor with us. 

 

How Do We Use The Information Collected? We may use the information we collect in orderto:

 

  • Process payment for services provided to Kia;
  • Administer certain benefits;
  • Monitor visitors for security purposes at Kia offices;
  • Maintain internal recordkeeping;
  • Support our internal business operations; and 
  • Process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in other documents made available to you.

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties.  Wemay share your information with our vendors and service providers that assistus with establishing and managing your relationship with us as a contractor,including: the agency that placed you as a contractor with us, travel vendors,administrative support vendors, and business continuity vendors. We may alsoshare your information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas,court orders, warrants, governmental requests, or legal process if in our goodfaith opinion such is required or permitted by law. We may also share yourinformation with a third party performing audit, legal, operational, or othersimilar services for or on behalf of Kia.  Moreover, we reserve the rightto disclose and transfer the information we collect: (i) to a subsequent owner,co-owner, or operator of the Services or associated databases; or (ii) inconnection with the negotiation, planning, or completion of a corporate merger,consolidation, restructure, sale of substantially all of our shares or assets,or other corporate change.

 

    (h) Kia DealershipEmployees

 

Information Collected Directly From You. If you are employed at a Kia dealership, wemay collect information that you provide to us when you participate in trainingthrough Kia University, when you participate in incentive programs, when youreport records of sales of products or services, or when you otherwise interactwith us and provide your information. 

 

Information We Collect From OtherSources. We mayalso collect information about you from the Kia dealership that employs you, orfrom other Kia dealership employees or consumers that identified you as havingparticipated in the sale, order, or completion of a product orservice.  

 

How Do We Use The Information Collected? We may use the information we collect,in order to:

 

  • Administer dealer personnel rewards programs based on employee performance;
  • Process incentive payments and to administer dealer personnel rewards programs based on dealership employee performance; 
  • Provide Kia dealership personnel with training and education opportunities via Kia University;
  • Maintain internal record keeping and oversight of Kia dealerships and their performance;
  • Comply with applicable laws and various legal retention obligations;
  • Generally, to cooperate with any lawful investigation about past, present, or potential Kia dealership employees;
  • Support our internal business operations; and 
  • Process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in other documents made available to you. 

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties. We mayshare your information with our Affiliates, Partners and their serviceproviders, our service providers who help provide training, educational, andincentive programs for Kia dealership employees, and third parties who mayassist in your travel.  We may also share your information to satisfy anyapplicable law, regulation, subpoenas, court orders, warrants, governmentalrequests, or legal process if in our good faith opinion such is required orpermitted by law. We may also share your information with a third partyperforming audit, legal, operational, or other similar services for or onbehalf of Kia.  Moreover, we reserve the right to disclose and transferthe information we collect: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator ofthe Services or associated databases; or (ii) in connection with thenegotiation, planning, or completion of a corporate merger, consolidation,restructure, sale of substantially all of our shares or assets, or othercorporate change.

 

    (i) Kia DealershipOwners 

 

Information Collected Directly From You.  If you own a Kia dealership, we collectinformation that you provide to us during the application process andinformation that you provide to us when you otherwise interact with us.

 

Information We Collect From Other Sources. We may also collect information aboutyou from service providers that assist us in reviewing or vetting applications,or from other service providers and third parties that you have directed orauthorized to share information about you with us.  

 

How Do We Use The Information Collected? We may use the information we collect,in order to:

 

  • Manage the business relationship between Kia and your dealership;
  • Conduct internal recordkeeping and research; 
  • Administer dealer personnel rewards programs;
  • Support our internal business operations;
  • Process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in other documents made available to you. 

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties.  Wemay share your information with our Affiliates, service providers who mayassist us in the processing or review of your Kia dealership application,service providers who assist in managing our business relationship with you andyour dealership, and third parties who may assist in your travel. We may alsoshare your information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas,court orders, warrants, governmental requests, or legal process if in our goodfaith opinion such is required or permitted by law. We may also share yourinformation with a third party performing audit, legal, operational, or othersimilar services for or on behalf of Kia.  Moreover, we reserve the rightto disclose and transfer the information we collect: (i) to a subsequent owner,co-owner, or operator of the Services or associated databases; or (ii) inconnection with the negotiation, planning, or completion of a corporate merger,consolidation, restructure, sale of substantially all of our shares or assets,or other corporate change.

 

    (j) Kia DealershipApplicants

 

Information Collected Directly From You. If you apply to own a Kia dealership, wecollect information that you provide to us when you complete your applicationor when you otherwise interact with us and provide your information. 

 

Information We Collect From OtherSources. We mayalso collect information about you from service providers that assist us in reviewingor vetting applications.

 

How Do We Use The Information Collected? We may use the information we collect inorder to process your application and evaluate your candidacy for ownership ofa Kia dealership.

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties. We mayshare your information with our Affiliates, or with service providers thatassist in reviewing or vetting applications.  We may also share yourinformation to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, court orders,warrants, governmental requests, or legal process if in our good faith opinionsuch is required or permitted by law. We may also share your information with athird party performing audit, legal, operational, or other similar services foror on behalf of Kia.  Moreover, we reserve the right to disclose andtransfer the information we collect: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner, oroperator of the Services or associated databases; or (ii) in connection withthe negotiation, planning, or completion of a corporate merger, consolidation,restructure, sale of substantially all of our shares or assets, or othercorporate change. 

 

    (k) Other VehicleOwners

 

Information Collected. If you own a competitor’s vehicle andwork with us or our service providers in a consumer study, we may collectinformation directly from you during the study, or we may collect informationabout you from our service providers who assist us in conducting thestudies.  

 

How Do We Use The Information Collected? We may use this information in order to:

 

  • Conduct internal research regarding our products and services;
  • Support our internal business operations; and
  • Process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in other documents made available to you. 

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties.  Kiamay share your information with our Affiliates and service providers who assistus in conducting the studies. We may also share your information to satisfy anyapplicable law, regulation, subpoenas, court orders, warrants, governmentalrequests, or legal process if in our good faith opinion such is required orpermitted by law. We may also share your information with a third partyperforming audit, legal, operational, or other similar services for or onbehalf of Kia.  Moreover, we reserve the right to disclose and transferthe information we collect: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner, or operator ofthe Services or associated databases; or (ii) in connection with thenegotiation, planning, or completion of a corporate merger, consolidation,restructure, sale of substantially all of our shares or assets, or othercorporate change.

 

    (l) MediaPersonnel 

 

Information Collected Directly From You. If you engage with us as a member of themedia, we collect information that you provide to us while acting in yourcapacity as a member of the media, including when you test or borrow ourvehicles, attend our press events, sign up for our media mailing lists, orotherwise interact with us and provide your information. 

 

Information Collected From OtherSources. We mayalso collect information about you from our service providers who manage ourvehicles and who compile and manage information on members of the media. If youborrow a vehicle from us, we may also obtain information about your drivingeligibility and record through service providers and government records.

 

How Do We Use The Information Collected? We may use the information we collect inorder to:

 

  • Verify your identity, qualifications, and credentials for access to Kia press events, Kia vehicles, and/or Kia personnel;
  • Maintain internal record keeping of Kia vehicles and oversight of media members contact with Kia products and services; 
  • Accommodate media personnel with travel arrangements;
  • Verify that media members test driving Kia vehicles are licensed to drive;
  • Provide you with information or services that you have requested or agreed to receive such as UVO services or requests for product information, new vehicle information alerts, and brochures;
  • Monitor visitors for security purposes at Kia events;
  • Support our internal business operations;
  • Process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or as otherwise set forth in the Privacy Policy or in other documents made available to you. 

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties.  Wemay share your information with our Affiliates, our service providers whoassist in managing the ongoing relationship between Kia and media personnel,and third parties who may assist in your travel.  We may also share yourinformation to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, court orders,warrants, governmental requests, or legal process if in our good faith opinionsuch is required or permitted by law. We may also share your information with athird party performing audit, legal, operational, or other similar services foror on behalf of Kia.  Moreover, we reserve the right to disclose andtransfer the information we collect: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner, oroperator of the Services or associated databases; or (ii) in connection withthe negotiation, planning, or completion of a corporate merger, consolidation,restructure, sale of substantially all of our shares or assets, or other corporatechange.  

 

    (m) GovernmentOfficials

 

Information Collected. If you interact with us as a governmentofficial, we may collect information that you provide to us when acting in thatcapacity.

 

How Do We Use The Information Collected? We may use the information we collect inorder to:

 

  • Verify your identity, and credentials for access to Kia records and/or Kia personnel;
  • Maintain internal record keeping and oversight of Kia personnel’s contact with law enforcement and other government officials;
  • Receive information related to security incidents at Kia’s offices and otherwise assist in a government investigations;
  • Monitor visitors for security purposes at Kia offices;
  • To process information as disclosed at the time we collect the information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in other documents made available to you. 

 

Why We May Share Information With ThirdParties. Kia mayshare your information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas,court orders, warrants, governmental requests, or legal process if in our goodfaith opinion such is required or permitted by law. We may also share yourinformation with a third party performing audit, legal, operational, or othersimilar services for or on behalf of Kia.  Moreover, we reserve the rightto disclose and transfer the information we collect: (i) to a subsequent owner,co-owner, or operator of the Services or associated databases; or (ii) inconnection with the negotiation, planning, or completion of a corporate merger,consolidation, restructure, sale of substantially all of our shares or assets,or other corporate change. 

 

    (n) Other Third PartyDisclosures

 

When You Agree To Receive Information fromThird Parties. Youmay have the opportunity to receive information or marketing offers directlyfrom unaffiliated third parties. If you agree to receive the communications,your Personal Information will be disclosed to those third parties and allinformation you disclose will be subject to their privacy policies and practices.We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of those thirdparties. You should review the privacy policies and practices of such thirdparties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If you laterdecide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party,you will need to contact that third party directly.

 

Co-Branded Services. We may provide some aspects of theServices in association with third parties (“Co-Branded Services”) suchas Partners, Affiliates, sponsors, charities, and political organizations.Co-Branded Services will identify the third party. These third parties mayrequire you to disclose information to them. If you elect to register forproducts or services through Co-Branded Services, you may be providing yourinformation to both us and the third party. Any information provided to thethird party, including usernames and passwords, is subject to that thirdparty’s privacy policies.

 

 3. Information About TargetedAdvertising and Do Not Track Disclosures

 

We contract with third-party advertising networks, social networks,publishers, and other entities to advertise our products and services onwebsites not affiliated with us. Some of these third parties may use cookies orother technologies to collect information about your online activities overtime and across third-party websites or online services in order to deliveradvertising based on your interests and preferences, as inferred from yourbrowsing histories. This type of targeted advertising is sometimes called“online behavioral advertising.” We follow the industryprivacy standards forthis type of online advertising. When you see one of our ads on another websitethat is generated and delivered as part of an online behavioral advertisingcampaign, you should see a small symbol (also called an icon) attached to thetargeted ad that you can click on to learn about why and how you are receivingthat particular ad.

 

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies (such as theGoogle Analytics and DoubleClick cookies) together to report how your adimpressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these adimpressions and ad services are related to visits to our Services. Google’s useof the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads based onyour visit to our Services and/or other sites and online services. To learnmore about how to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, click here, and otherwise review Google’s privacypolicy.

 

Kia participates in the Adobe Experience Cloud Device Co-op. ThisCo-op allows Adobe to better understand how websites and apps are used bylinking various devices that appear to be used by the same person. In turn, ithelps companies who are members of the Co-op, including Kia, create websites,apps and ads customized for you, across all your devices. You can learn moreabout the Co-op, how Adobe does this, and how to opt-out at https://cross-device-privacy.adobe.com.

 

Additionally, the Services may use Adobe’s Marketing Cloud, asdescribed here. To learn about opting out of the use ofAdobe cookies for analytics, visit http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html. After you opt out of the use of Adobecookies, Adobe will no longer collect and analyze information via cookiesassociated with your browser for these services. When you opt out, Adobe willplace opt-out cookies on your browser. If you delete your cookies, changebrowsers, or change devices, you will need to repeat this opt-out process.Also, please note that this opt-out process will work only if your browser isset to accept all cookies. We may still use Adobe services to create promotionsand apps within social networks after you opt out. These services do not relyon collecting and analyzing information via cookies. To learn more about yourchoices for these services, review the options your social network provides.Also, we are not responsible for the effectiveness of or compliance with anythird parties’ opt-out options.

 

We may use third-party advertising companies to target advertisementsto you on our Services, across the web, on your mobile Device and on any ofyour other Devices, based on the information we have collected from and aboutyou, as well as information relating to your and other users’ visits to thisand other websites and online services. To do so, these companies may place orrecognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixeltags) or recognize an identifier associated with your mobile device. Thesecompanies may also use these technologies, along with personal information theyor we collect on the different devices you use, to recognize you across theDevices you use, such as a mobile device and a laptop or other computer. If youare in the United States and would like more information about cookies andtargeted advertisements or to opt out of having this information used bycompanies that participate in the Self-Regulatory Program for Online BehavioralAdvertising on desktop and mobile web browsers, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. You may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in mobile apps. You may alsoclick on the informational icon contained within each interest based ad. Pleasenote that if you opt out of targeted advertising, you may still receive onlineadvertising from Kia and others while you are browsing online. However, theadvertisements you see may be less relevant to you and your interests. Youshould also know that the online behavioral advertising opt-out relies on theuse of cookies. If you delete cookies from your Device, buy a new Device,access our Services from a different Device, login under a different screenname, or change web browsers, you will need to register your opt-outpreferences again.

 

Various third parties are developing or have developed signals orother mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collectionof information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time andacross third-party web sites or online services (e.g., browser do not tracksignals). Because a “Do Not Track” protocol has not yet been finalized, theinformation collection and disclosure practices of our websites, and thechoices that our websites provide to consumers, will continue to operate asdescribed in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a Do Not Track signal isreceived. Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to thesesignals or other mechanisms.

 

4. What About Information You Share Publicly?

 

Some features of the Services may permit you to submit or post ideas,photographs, user profiles, writings, music, video, audio recordings, computergraphics, pictures, data, questions, comments, suggestions, or other content,including Personal Information (collectively, “User Content”). We or others mayreproduce, publish, distribute, or otherwise use User Content online or offlinein any current or future media or format. Others may have access to this UserContent and may have the ability to share it with other third parties. Pleasenote that Kia does not control who will have access to the information that youchoose to make public, and cannot ensure that parties who have access to suchpublicly available information will respect your privacy or keep it secure.So, please think carefully before sharing User Content, particularly if itincludes Personal Information.

 

5. Do the Services Contain Third Party Contentand Links to Third Party Services?

 

The Services may contain content that is supplied by third parties,including our Partners. Those third parties may collect information about youruse of the Services, and they may be able to track your online activities overtime and across various websites. In addition, when you are using the Services,you may be directed to other sites or applications that are operated andcontrolled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible forthe privacy practices employed by any of these third parties. For example, ifyou “click” on a banner advertisement, the “click” may take you away from the Servicesonto a different website. These other websites may send their own cookies toyou, independently collect data, or solicit Personal Information. They may havetheir own published privacy statements. We encourage you to note when you leaveour Services and to read the privacy policies of all third party websites orapplications before submitting any Personal Information to third parties.

 

6. How Do You Contact Us or Update or InquireAbout Your Information and Communications Preferences?

 

You may be able to review the Personal Information that you providedto us. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information yousubmit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of aregistration. If you ask us to stop using the Personal Information you haveprovided to us, we will honor that request while retaining information asnecessary to comply with applicable laws.  California consumers haveadditional rights to learn about what Personal Information a business hascollected, sold and disclosed about them, opportunities to opt-out of suchsales, opportunities to request deletion of their Personal Information, andprotection from discrimination for exercising their rights. These rights aremore thoroughly discussed below in Section 13 (“Your California PrivacyRights”).

 

For questions about this Privacy Policy, to inquire about reviewing orcorrecting your Personal Information, or to update your communicationpreferences, please call our Consumer Affairs Department at 1-800-333-4542 atany time. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our thenactive databases as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

7. Where Does Kia Process the Information?

 

The Services are operated from the United States and intended for userslocated in the United States. If you are located anywhere outside of the UnitedStates, please be aware that information we collect, including PersonalInformation, will be transferred to, processed in, and stored in the UnitedStates. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those ofthe country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may besubject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in theUnited States according to laws of the United States. By using the Services orproviding us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing andstorage of your information in the United States.

 

8. What About Information on Children andMinors?

 

Our Site is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of ageor minors under sixteen (16) years of age. No one under age sixteen (16) mayprovide any identifying Personal Information to or on the Site.  We do notknowingly collect any Personal Information from children or minors younger thansixteen (16) years of age. If you are under sixteen (16) years of age, do notuse or provide any information on this Site or through any of its features,register on the Site, use any of the interactive features of the Site, orprovide any information about yourself to us. We will delete any PersonalInformation collected that we later determine to be from a user younger thanthe age of sixteen (16). If you are a parent or guardian of a child under theage of sixteen (16) and believe your child has disclosed Personal Informationto us, please contact us at 1-800-333-4542. 

 

9. What About Security?

 

We incorporate commercially reasonable security procedures andpractices to help protect and secure your Personal Information. However, nodata transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission, or electronicstorage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that wecannot ensure the security of any information that we collect, and you use ourServices and provide us with your information at your own risk. We are notresponsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measurescontained on the Site.

 

10. What About Social Media Features andWidgets?

 

Some of our websites and mobile applications may include social mediaplug-ins (such as the Facebook Like button), widgets (such as the “Share”button), or interactive mini-programs that run on our websites or mobileapplications. In addition, some of our websites and mobile applications mayalso permit or require you to register or log into your account via a socialnetworking platform such as Facebook Login.

 

These social media features and plug-ins may share information aboutyou, in accordance with the terms and conditions (e.g., terms of use andprivacy policy) of the company providing those services. In addition, thecompanies providing these features and plug-ins may be able to collectinformation about you, including your IP address and your activity on ourwebsites and mobile applications. Social media platforms may notify yourconnections on their respective platforms about your use of our websites andmobile applications. These social media services may also set cookies toprovide their services or use technologies to monitor your online activitiesover time and across multiple websites and mobile applications for variouspurposes, including to deliver targeted advertising to you. Your interactionswith these plug-in and features are governed by the privacy policy of thecompany providing them.

 

11. What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?

 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the updatedPrivacy Policy, or such later date as may be specified in the updated PrivacyPolicy. Under certain circumstances (for example, in connection with certainmaterial changes, including changes to our online behavioral advertising datacollection use policies and practices), we may also elect to notify you ofchanges or updates to our Privacy Policy, such as posting a notice on the homepage of our website or via a link or tab on the mobile applications. Therefore,you should review this Privacy Policy from time to time, and before using anyof our Services. You are responsible for ensuring we have a deliverable emailaddress for you, and for periodically monitoring and reviewing any updatesto this policy. Your continued use of the Site after such amendments will bedeemed your acknowledgement of these changes to this Privacy Policy. 

 

12. Your Information Choices

 

You may choose to share your Personal Information with us. However,your participation in using our Site and providing Personal Information isvoluntary. You can unsubscribe and opt-out to certain communications and access,or update and delete your contact information, by contacting us at the phonenumber or address specified below. California consumers have additional rightsto learn about what Personal Information a business has collected, sold anddisclosed about them, opportunities to opt-out of such sales, opportunities torequest deletion of their Personal Information, and protection fromdiscrimination for exercising their rights. These rights are more thoroughlydiscussed below in Section 13 (“Your California Privacy Rights”).

 

    (a) Accessing andUpdating Your Information

 

If you register for an account on Owners.Kia.com, you can access and update certaininformation we have relating to your online account by signing into youraccount and going to the “Account” section of the website. You may also updateor delete your contact information by calling (800) 333-4KIA (4542) or bywriting us directly at: Kia Motors America, Consumer Affairs Department, P.O.Box 52410, Irvine, CA  92619-2410.

 

    (b) Unsubscribe orOpt-Out

 

You have the ability to opt-out from receiving commercial email,calls, texts, or mail from Kia about our products and services (which isseparate and apart from a California resident’s right to opt-out of the sale oftheir personal information, as more thoroughly described in Section 13, andyour ability to opt-out from advertising and analytics technologies, asdiscussed in Section 3).  If you have an account on Owners.Kia.com, you can access and update communicationpreferences by signing in and going to the “Account” section of the website.However, we may continue to send communications about active recalls andimportant announcements regarding your vehicle or account, even if you changeyour communication preferences.

 

You may opt-out of emails at any time by using the unsubscribemechanism within the email. The unsubscribe mechanism allows you to manage yoursubscription preferences to email alerts and special offers. Notwithstandingthe above, this mechanism does not automatically opt you out of receivingnon-commercial email, such as registration confirmation, vehicle updates andresponses to direct requests.

 

You also may call or write to us directly if you wish to opt out orrequest that we cease sending you commercial or other information via call,text, mail or email. Such requests can be made by calling us at (800) 333-4KIA(4542) or by writing us directly at: Kia Motors America, Consumer AffairsDepartment, P.O. Box 52410, Irvine, CA  92619-2410.

 

At the time information is collected from you, other choices you haveabout how the information may be used may be explained.

 

If you have opted out of receiving future emails or other promotionalmaterials from us, we will implement your opt-out request within a commerciallyreasonable time. 

 

13. Your California Privacy Rights

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides eligibleCalifornia residents with specific rights with respect to our collection,retention, and use of Personal Information. This California Privacy Rightssection supplements this Privacy Policy and applies solely to eligibleresidents of California as of January 1, 2020. Any terms not defined in thissection have the same meaning as defined in the CCPA.

 

    (a) Right to KnowAbout Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

 

You have the right to request that we provide certain information toyou about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the pasttwelve (12) months.  Specifically, you have the right to requestdisclosure of the categories of Personal Information and specific pieces ofPersonal Information we have collected about you over the last 12 months. Uponthe submission of a verifiable consumer request (see Exercising your CaliforniaPrivacy Rights, below), we will disclose to you: 

 

(i) the categories of Personal Information we collected aboutyou; 

(ii) the categories of sources from which Personal Information wascollected; 

(iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting PersonalInformation; 

(iv) the business or commercial purpose for disclosing or sellingPersonal Information; and 

(v) the categories of third parties with whom we sold or disclosedPersonal Information for a business purpose.

 

We will also provide the specific pieces of Personal Information wecollected about you, subject to certain exceptions under applicable law, if youalso request access to such information.  

 

If you have visited our websites, we may have collected informationabout you and the Device you used to engage with our websites, such as an IPaddress, device type, operating system, time of visit, and other similarinformation, as discussed above. Such information may not be stored with otherpersonal information that identifies you (such as your name, postal address,email address, etc.), and we therefore may not be able to reasonably associatethis device-level information with you. Thus, we may not be able to provide youwith specific information, or delete specific information that we havecollected that cannot be reasonably associated with you.  You may exerciseyour privacy rights for device-level data by engaging with the consentmanagement platform displayed when you enter our websites, or by usingany AdChoices on our websites, if applicable. You mayalso exercise rights related to advertising and analytics as discussed inSection 3. 

 

    (b) Right to RequestDeletion of Personal Information

 

You also have the right to request that we delete Personal Informationthat we have collected and maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will conduct areasonable search of our records in order to locate any Personal Information wehave collected about you that is eligible for deletion, and delete suchPersonal Information. To the extent we have shared any Personal Informationcollected about you with service providers that is eligible for deletion, wewill direct those service providers to delete that Personal Information aswell. For the sake of clarity, however, Kia may not be able to comply entirelywith your request to delete all of your Personal Information as set forth underthe CCPA. For example, if you purchased, leased, or serviced a Kia vehicle at aPartner’s dealership, we may need to keep records related to these types oftransactions in order to, for instance, fulfill the terms of an applicablewarranty or contact you about a product recall or other safety issue.Specifically, we are not required to delete any PI we have collected about youthat is necessary for us and our service provider(s) to: 

 

(i) Complete the transaction for which the PI was collected, fulfillthe terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance withfederal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonablyanticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you,or otherwise perform a contract between Kia and you.

(ii) Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive,fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for thatactivity.

(iii)Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intendedfunctionality.

(iv) Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer toexercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right providedfor by law.

(v) Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Actpursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 ofthe Penal Code.

(vi) Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, orstatistical research in the public interest that adheres to all otherapplicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information islikely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research,if you have provided informed consent.

(vii) Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned withyour expectations based on your relationship with us.

(viii) Comply with a legal obligation, such as retaining records for aperiod of time as set out in local, state, or federal laws.

(ix) Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawfulmanner that is compatible with the context in which you provided yourinformation.

 

Following a deletion request, any Personal Information about you thatwas not deleted from our systems due to the above exceptions will only be usedfor the purposes provided for by the applicable exceptions. Thus, all PersonalInformation about you that is not subject to a deletion exception will eitherbe (1) permanently deleted on our existing systems (with the exception ofarchived or back-up systems maintained for emergency disaster recovery andbusiness continuity purposes); (2) de-identified; or (3) aggregated so as tonot be personal to you.

 

    (c) Right to Opt-Outof the Sale of Personal Information

 

If Kia sells or discloses personal information about you to thirdparties, you may have the right to opt-out and request that Kia not sell yourPersonal Information. To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorizedrepresentative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following InternetWeb page link:

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

 

Once you make a verified opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve(12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Information sales.However, if at a later time, you wish to allow us to sell your personalinformation to third parties, you must opt-in to such sharing, and may be do soby calling 800-333-4KIA (4542). If a transaction requires the sale ortransmission of your personal information in order to complete the transaction,we will notify you and provide instructions on how you can opt-in.

 

    (d) Right to Non-Discriminationfor the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of yourprivacy rights. Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not:

 

(i) Deny you goods or services.

(ii) Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services,including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

(iii) Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

(iv) Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goodsor services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

    (e) Exercising YourCalifornia Privacy Rights

 

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your CCPArights. To exercise the CCPA rights described above, please submit a verifiableconsumer request to us by either: 

 

(i) Visiting our online request portal 

(ii) Calling us at (800) 333-4KIA (4542)

 

Requests to exercise your rights under the CCPA require verificationof your identity, and may be made only by you, your parent or guardian (if youare under 18 years of age), a person to whom you have given power of attorneypursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, or an authorizedagent that is registered with the California Secretary of State. If a parent orguardian is submitting a request on behalf of a minor, the parent or guardianmust submit proof that they are the parent or guardian of the subject consumer,and must verify the consumer’s identity. A downloadable Notarized Letter ofParent or Guardian form is available in the online request portal, and may beuploaded for submission once completed and notarized. If someone with power ofattorney is making a request on behalf of a consumer, they must verify theindividual consumer’s identity and submit documentation establishing the powerof attorney, such as by uploading it onto the online request portal. If anauthorized agent is submitting a request on behalf of a consumer, they mustverify the individual consumer’s identity, provide written permission from theconsumer to submit the request on the consumer's behalf, and submitdocumentation establishing registration with the Secretary of State. Suchdocumentation may be uploaded onto the online request portal. If Kia cannotverify that the requestor is authorized by the consumer to act on suchconsumer’s behalf, Kia is not obligated to provide information or respond tothe request.  If you have any questions about making a request on behalfof another consumer, please call us at 800-333-4KIA (4542).  

 

Your verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient informationthat allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom wecollected Personal Information or that you are an authorized representative ofsuch person. We will not respond to your request or provide you with PersonalInformation if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the requestand confirm the Personal Information relates to you. While we may ask forPersonal Information to verify the requestor or consumer’s identity when makinga request, we will only use that Personal Information provided in a verifiableconsumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make therequest. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create anaccount with us. Additionally, you may only make a verifiable consumer requestfor access twice within a 12-month period. 

 

    (f) Response Timingand Format

 

We will make our best effort to respond to a verifiable consumerrequest within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days),we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Within ten(10) days of receiving the request, we will confirm receipt and provideinformation about our verification and processing of the request. Kia willmaintain records of consumer requests made pursuant to the CCPA as well as ourresponse to said requests for a period of at least twenty-four (24) months.

 

If you have an account with us, we may require you to take delivery ofour written response through that account. If you do not have an account withus, we will deliver our written response electronically, though you mayalternatively choose to receive delivery by mail.  The response will alsoexplain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. Requests for the specific pieces of information that we have collected aboutyou will be sent in a portable, readily useable format that you may transmit toanother entity without hindrance.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiableconsumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestlyunfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tellyou why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate beforecompleting your request. 

 

    (g) Your Rights Under“Shine the Light” 

 

In addition to your rights under the CCPA, California Civil CodeSection 1798.83 permits California residents to request information regardingour disclosure, if any, of their Personal Information to third parties fortheir direct marketing purposes. If this applies, you may obtain the categoriesof personal information shared and the names and addresses of all third partiesthat received personal information for their direct marketing purposes duringthe immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2018 will receiveinformation about 2017 sharing activities). To make such a request, pleaseprovide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you,attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a currentCalifornia address for our response. You may make this request in writing tothe Consumer Affairs Department: P.O. Box 52410, Irvine CA 92619-2410.